Sign PDF

Comparison

Sign PDF vs PandaDoc, if all you need is a signature

Short answer

PandaDoc Starter costs $35 a seat a month on monthly billing, or $19 a seat a month billed annually, and automatic reminders start on the $49 Business plan. Sign PDF costs $10 a month for unlimited documents with reminders and signing order included. PandaDoc is the better tool for building quotes and proposals with pricing tables and CRM data.

Updated 25 October 2026

Sign PDF compared with PandaDoc
Sign PDFPandaDoc
Cheapest paid plan, month to month$5 a month for 2 documents, or $10 unlimitedStarter, $35 a seat a month
On annual billingNo yearly planStarter, $19 a seat a month
Free planNone5 documents a month
Automatic remindersFull plan, $10Business plan, $49 a seat annually or $65 monthly
TemplatesUnlimited on FullUp to 5 on Free and Starter
Quotes, pricing tables, paymentsNot offeredBusiness and above
CRM integrations and APINot offeredCRM from Business; API on usage credits
CertificationsNoneSOC 2 Type II; HIPAA as an Enterprise option

Why people switch to Sign PDF

  • One flat price instead of a charge for each person in the office
  • Reminders and signing order without moving to a $49 seat
  • Unlimited templates on the Full plan
  • No usage credits or per-document overage
  • Upload the Word file you already have; the boxes are placed for you

When PandaDoc is the better choice

  • You write proposals and quotes and want pricing tables, a product catalogue and payment in the same document
  • Your CRM, such as HubSpot or Salesforce, needs to create and track documents
  • You need an API, bulk send or web forms
  • Five documents a month on the free plan covers you
  • You need SMS verification, ID checks or qualified electronic signatures

What PandaDoc is built for

PandaDoc is a document builder first. Its Business plan adds custom quotes, pricing tables, a product catalogue, CRM integrations, deal rooms and approval workflows. Sales teams use it to write the proposal and collect the signature in one place.

We do something narrower. You bring a finished PDF or Word file and we get it signed. We do not edit the wording, build quotes or sync with a CRM.

How much does PandaDoc cost per person?

PandaDoc prices by seat. On its pricing page, Starter is $35 a seat a month on monthly billing, or $19 billed annually. Business is $65 a seat a month, or $49 billed annually. Enterprise is quoted, per seat or per document.

A two-person office on Starter, paying monthly, spends $70 a month. On our Full plan the price is $10 a month and does not change with the number of signers on a document.

PandaDoc does have a free plan: 5 documents a month, shared across the account, with signing order and an audit trail. We have no free plan.

Which features are missing from PandaDoc Starter?

The comparison table on PandaDoc's pricing page shows these only from Business upwards:

  • Automatic reminders
  • In-person signing
  • Collecting payments and pricing tables
  • CRM integrations and webhooks
  • Bulk send and web forms, both needing usage credits
  • Auto expirations

Usage credits and templates

Starter and the free plan allow up to 5 templates. Documents created through the API, Zapier, bulk send or forms use usage credits. PandaDoc's FAQ says usage beyond your credits is billed as overage, up to $5 a document if your order form has no per-unit price.

On our Full plan, templates are unlimited and there are no credits. We also have no API or bulk send to charge for.

Signing and evidence on each

Both products let signers sign in the browser without an account and both produce a signature certificate. PandaDoc's Business and Enterprise plans add SMS verification and identity checks, and its higher plans offer qualified electronic signatures on annual contracts.

Our certificate lists each signer's IP address, location, device and the time of each step, and the whole PDF is sealed with a DigiCert timestamp. Anyone can check a copy at signpdf.ai/verify. We do not offer ID checks or QES.

PandaDoc details come from PandaDoc pricing and plan comparison, checked on 25 October 2026. Prices change, so check before deciding. PandaDoc is a trademark of its owner. We are not affiliated with it.

Questions people ask

Is PandaDoc free?

PandaDoc has a free plan that allows 5 documents a month, shared across the account. Paid plans start at $19 a seat a month on annual billing.

Why is PandaDoc more expensive than other e-signature tools?

It charges per seat and bundles a proposal builder, content library and CRM features. If you only need signatures, much of that goes unused.

Does PandaDoc Starter send automatic reminders?

Not according to its comparison table, which lists auto reminders from the Business plan. Sign PDF includes automatic reminders on Full at $10 a month.

Can Sign PDF create a proposal from scratch?

No. Write the document in Word, Pages or Google Docs, export it, and upload it to us to get it signed.

Leaving PandaDoc? Try it on your next document

Upload it and see every box placed before we ask for anything. $5 or $10 a month, no yearly contract.

Upload a document